Prize Winners in Sports & Athletics 2019 - 2020

Prize Winners in Sports & Athletics 2019 – 2020

       

No.

Name

Std.

Competition

Prize

Category

Conducted by

1

SAAISARAN.A

3 – B

Puducherry & Tamilnadu Inter – State Yoga Sports Championship – 2019

Champion

 

Pondicherry Yoga & Yoga Sports Development Association (PYYSDA)

I

Male – Common Category

I

Male – Standing Category

I

Male – Hand Balancing

II

Male – Back Bending Category

II

Male – Forward Bending Category

IV

Male – Twisting

2

DEVESH.J

3 – B

Puducherry State Taekwondo Championship – 2019

Gold

Kids – Boys – Under 26 Kg

Puducherry Taekwondo Sports Association

3

DEVESH.J

3 – B

Bronze

Under 11 (A) – Boys – Individual

4

LAXMIDARAN.V

3 – D

Puducherry State Taekwondo Championship – 2019

Silver

Kids – Boys – Under 24 Kg

Puducherry Taekwondo Sports Association

5

AMRITH ISHAN

1 – A

Puducherry State Taekwondo Championship – 2019

Silver

Kids – Boys – Under 18 (A) Kg

Puducherry Taekwondo Sports Association

6

GAYATRI.V

5 – B

Puducherry State Taekwondo Championship – 2019

Gold

Girls – Under 11

Puducherry Taekwondo Sports Association

7

Silver

Sub Junior – Girls – Under 26 Kg

8

Bronze

Under 11 – Girls – Individual

9

LITHIKAA.R

7 – A

Junior Badminton League 2019

Quarter Finalist

Under 13 Kg

Sports India

10

TEJAS.B

7 – C

1st State Level Yoga Competition & Championship 2019

III

Age Group – 11 years – Common category

Nehru Yuva Kendra (Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports) (Govt. Of India)

11

KAVYASRI.R

4 – A

21st Pondicherry State Roller Skating Championship – 2019

II

Female – 9 to 11 years – Rink – I

Pondicherry Roller Skating Association

12

ATCHAYA.B

7 – C

Puducherry State Taekwondo Championship – 2019

Bronze

Sub Junior – Girls – Over 47 Kg

Puducherry Taekwondo Sports Association

13

PUTHOLI.A

4 – A

3rd State Level Junior Tennis Tournament – 2019

Winner

Under – 8

 

14

Quarter Finalist

Under 10  – Boys & Girls

15

Semi Finalist

Under – 10 – Boys

16

ABHIJITH SUNILKUMAR.S

7 – C

4th District Open Yogasana Championship – 2019 – 20

III

Age group – 12 – 14 / Common

Vellore District Yoga Association

17

SOORIYAPRAKASH.N

7 – A

15th Pondicherry State Level Karate Tournament – 2019

II

Below 14 years – Boys – Individual Kata

Pondicherry State United Karate-Do Association

18

TANISHKAA.V.S

4  – B

34th Pondicherry State Level Yoga Sport Championship 2019

III

Special Group –
Std. IV – Female

Pondicherry Yogasana Association

19

V

Common Group -Std. IV – Female

31

HARIHARAN.V

7 – A

Chess Championship 2019

I

State Under 11 – Boys – Open

Pondicherry State Chess Association

32

III

State Under 15 – Boys – Open

33

IV

State Under 19 – Boys – Open

34

IV

State Senior

35

HARIHARAN.V

7 – A

Open Rapid Fide Rating Chess Tournament – 2020

II

Chess

Urumu Dhanalakshmi College (UDC)

36

GOKUL.S

3 – B

34th Pondicherry State Level Yoga Sport Championship 2019

IV

Special Group –
Std. III – Male

Pondicherry Yogasana Association

37

PRATHEESH.S

4 – C

PEMAA CUP National Level Karate Tournament

III

9 Years – Colour Belt

Puduvai Everest Martial Arts Academy

38

III

8 Kgs – Colour Belt

39

MAGENTHRAN.T.S

6 – C

5th South India Level open Karate Championship 2020

II

Below 11 years – Kumite)

All Inida Bushishito Ryu Karate Do – Association

40

MAGENTHRAN.T.S

6 – C

I

Below 11 years – Kumite)

All Inida Bushishito Ryu Karate Do – Association

41

SANJAY.T.S

4 – C

5th South India Level open Karate Championship 2020

I
(Below 9 years)

Individual Kata

All Inida Bushishito Ryu Karate Do – Association

42

SANJAY.T.S

4 – C

I

Individual Kata

All Inida Bushishito Ryu Karate Do – Association